Skip to main content

Council

The City Council is where all 75 Councillors meet together to discuss major issues. Its main role is to agree the annual budget and major policies of the Council. The Council is also responsible for agreeing the Council's Constitution, appointing the Leader of the Council and appointing Councillors to Council Committees. The Leader appoints his/her Cabinet or Executive and at Council meetings Councillors can ask the Leader and Members of his/her Executive, questions about their work in running the Council. Councillors can also debate issues which concern the City and once a year the Leader can hold a debate about the State of the City.
20 May 2015 - 17 May 2016
Fixed
None
  • Members
  • Meetings
  • Other Information

Meetings

Scheduled Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatusCalendar
20 May 201518:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
24 June 201518:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
23 September 201518:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
25 November 201518:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
27 January 201618:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
02 March 201614:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
21 March 201618:30TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
23 March 201618:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
12 May 201616:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
Page 5 of 8, Displaying items 41 to 50 of 75 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Labour and Co-operative
Councillor Fiona Miller Member 20/05/2015 - 17/05/2016 100%
Labour and Co-operative
Councillor Graeme Miller Member 20/05/2015 - 17/05/2016 100%
Conservative
Councillor Shirley Leadbitter Member 20/05/2015 - 17/05/2016 100%
Labour
Councillor Paul Middleton Member 20/05/2015 - 17/05/2016 100%
Labour and Co-operative
Councillor Michael Mordey Member 20/05/2015 - 17/05/2016 100%
Labour and Co-operative
Councillor Victoria O'Neil Member 20/05/2015 - 17/05/2016 100%
Labour
Councillor Stuart Porthouse Member 20/05/2015 - 17/05/2016 50%
Councillor Bob Price Member 20/05/2015 - 17/05/2016 100%
Labour and Co-operative
Councillor Lynda Scanlan Member 20/05/2015 - 17/05/2016 50%
Labour
Councillor Bernard Scaplehorn Member 20/05/2015 - 17/05/2016 100%

Other Information