Skip to main content

Regulatory Committee

This Committee exercises the function of designating streets for the purpose of street trading, the free distribution of printed matter and designating areas as alarm notification areas under the Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005. The Committee exercises the functions of considering the grant refusal, amendment and cancellation of licences, certificates, permits or registration in respect of:- common land; hackney carriage and private hire vehicles and their operators and drivers; hypnotism performers; safety of sports grounds; sex establishments; street and house to house collections; street and market trading and town and village greens.
16 May 2012 - 14 May 2013
Fixed
None
  • Members
  • Meetings
  • Other Information

Meetings

Scheduled Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatusCalendar
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying meetings 1 to 10 of 13 meetings found in selected date range
28 May 201214:30TBCCommittee Room 2Scheduled
06 June 201214:00TBCCommittee Room 2Scheduled
25 June 201214:00TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled
23 July 201214:30TBCCommittee Room 2Scheduled
03 September 201214:30TBCCommittee Room 2Scheduled
01 October 201214:30TBCCommittee Room 2Scheduled
15 October 201214:00TBCCommittee Room 2Scheduled
29 October 201214:00TBCCommittee Room 2Scheduled
26 November 201214:30TBCCommittee Room 2Scheduled
07 January 201314:30TBCCommittee Room 2Scheduled

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 15 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Labour and Co-operative
Councillor Richard Bell Member 16/05/2012 - 14/05/2013 50%
Labour
Councillor Stephen Bonallie Member 16/05/2012 - 14/05/2013 40%
Labour
Councillor Darryl Dixon Member 16/05/2012 - 14/05/2013 20%
Labour
Councillor Alan Emerson Member 16/05/2012 - 14/05/2013 90%
Labour
Councillor David Errington Member 16/05/2012 - 14/05/2013 60%
Labour
Councillor Louise Farthing Member 16/05/2012 - 14/05/2013 60%
Labour
Councillor Peter Gibson Member 16/05/2012 - 14/05/2013 90%
Labour
Councillor Doris MacKnight Vice-Chair 16/05/2012 - 14/05/2013 80%
Labour and Co-operative
Councillor Michael Mordey Member 16/05/2012 - 14/05/2013 40%
Labour
Councillor Dennis Richardson Member 16/05/2012 - 14/05/2013 90%

Other Information