Skip to main content

Children, Education and Skills Scrutiny Committee

The Children, Education and Skills Scrutiny Committee is responsible for reviewing and scrutinising any matter relating to the service performance and commissioning for children, young people and their families including: Safeguarding and child protection; Family support and children's social care; Corporate parenting; Education attainment and skills; Relationship with schools; Youth services.
18 May 2016 - onwards
Fixed
None
  • Members
  • Meetings
  • Other Information

Meetings

Scheduled Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatusCalendar
Page 6 of 7, Displaying meetings 51 to 60 of 62 meetings found in selected date range
01 April 202117:30TBCMeeting cancelled and rearranged for 26th April 2021Scheduled
26 April 202117:30TBCMeeting to be Livestreamed on the Council's You Tube Channel, 'sunderlandgov'https://youtu.be/_bQcayJ3NCs Occurred
10 June 202117:30TBCCouncil ChamberOccurred
08 July 202117:30TBCCancelledScheduled
09 September 202117:30TBCTo be arrangedScheduled 
07 October 202117:30TBCTo be arrangedScheduled 
04 November 202117:30TBCTo be arrangedScheduled 
02 December 202117:30TBCTo be arrangedScheduled 
06 January 202217:30TBCTo be arrangedScheduled 
03 February 202217:30TBCTo be arrangedScheduled 

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 12 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Liberal democrats
Councillor Margaret Crosby Member 15/05/2019 - current 100%
Labour
Councillor Tracy Dodds Member 19/05/2021 - current 100%
Conservative
Councillor Richard Dunn Member 19/05/2021 - current 100%
Liberal democrats
Councillor Paul Gibson Member 19/05/2021 - current 100%
Conservative
Councillor Sam Johnston Member 19/05/2021 - current 100%
Labour and Co-operative
Councillor Katherine Mason-Gage Member 19/05/2021 - current 100%
Conservative
Councillor Joshua McKeith Vice-Chair 15/05/2019 - current 76%
Labour
Councillor Karen Noble Member 16/05/2018 - current 76%
Labour
Councillor Alex Samuels Member 16/05/2018 - current 76%
Labour and Co-operative
Councillor Lynda Scanlan Member 19/06/2019 - current 75%

Appointees

NameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
Ms Ann Blakey Member 18/05/2016 - current 52%
Mrs J. Graham Member 16/05/2018 - current 40%
Vacancy    
Vacancy    

Other Information