Skip to main content
Register   |   Login

Councillor George Thompson

  • General
  • Allowances & Expenses
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Councillor George Thompson
Elected:
05 May 2011
First Elected::
05 May 2011
Party:
Labour
Ward:
Washington South
Biography:

 

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 5 May 2011 Thu 7 May 2015  

Party Representation History

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Washington SouthThu 5 May 2011

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 7 of 8, items 31 to 35 of 37.
Community and Safer City Scrutiny Committee Member18 May 201115 May 2012
Planning and Highways Committee Member18 May 201115 May 2012
Development Control (Hetton, Houghton and Washington) Sub-Committee Member18 May 201115 May 2012
Licensing Committee Member18 May 201115 May 2012
Regulatory Committee Member18 May 201115 May 2012

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining DateLeaving Date
123
 Page 1 of 3, items 1 to 5 of 11.
Washington Sports Trust 10 June 2014 19 May 2015
Oxclose and District Young People's Project 10 June 2014 19 May 2015
Rickleton Primary School 10 June 2014 19 May 2015
Rickleton Primary School 15 May 2013 10 June 2014
Oxclose and District Young People's Project 15 May 2013 10 June 2014

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
Council04 March 2015Other View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.