Skip to main content

Regulatory Committee

This Committee exercises the function of designating streets for the purpose of street trading, the free distribution of printed matter and designating areas as alarm notification areas under the Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005. The Committee exercises the functions of considering the grant refusal, amendment and cancellation of licences, certificates, permits or registration in respect of:- common land; hackney carriage and private hire vehicles and their operators and drivers; hypnotism performers; safety of sports grounds; sex establishments; street and house to house collections; street and market trading and town and village greens.
15 May 2013 - 09 June 2014
Fixed
None
  • Members
  • Meetings
  • Other Information

Meetings

Scheduled Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatusCalendar
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying meetings 1 to 10 of 14 meetings found in selected date range
20 May 201314:00TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled
03 June 201314:00TBCCommittee Room 1Scheduled
24 June 201314:15TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled
22 July 201314:15TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled
02 September 201314:00TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled
30 September 201314:00TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled
28 October 201314:15TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled
25 November 201314:00TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled
06 January 201414:30TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled
27 January 201414:30TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 18 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Labour and Co-operative
Councillor Richard Bell Member 15/05/2013 - 09/06/2014 60%
Councillor Stephen Bonallie Member 15/05/2013 - 09/06/2014 20%
Labour
Councillor Darryl Dixon Member 15/05/2013 - 09/06/2014 0%
Labour
Councillor Alan Emerson Member 15/05/2013 - 09/06/2014 80%
Labour
Councillor Louise Farthing Member 15/05/2013 - 09/06/2014 80%
Labour
Councillor Peter Gibson Member 15/05/2013 - 09/06/2014 100%
Labour and Co-operative
Councillor Doris MacKnight Vice-Chair 15/05/2013 - 09/06/2014 60%
Labour
Councillor Christine Marshall Member 15/05/2013 - 09/06/2014 100%
Labour and Co-operative
Councillor Michael Mordey Member 15/05/2013 - 09/06/2014 60%
Councillor Dennis Richardson Member 15/05/2013 - 09/06/2014 80%

Other Information