Skip to main content
Register   |   Login

Councillor Geoff Walker

  • General
  • Allowances & Expenses
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Councillor Geoff Walker
Elected:
02 May 2019
First Elected::
07 May 2015
Party:
Ward:
Biography:


Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 7 May 2015 Wed 1 May 2019  
Thu 2 May 2019 Fri 29 Jan 2021 Deceased

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
LabourThu 7 May 2015 Wed 1 May 2019
LabourThu 2 May 2019 Fri 29 Jan 2021

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Shiney RowThu 7 May 2015 Wed 1 May 2019
Shiney RowThu 2 May 2019 Fri 29 Jan 2021

Current Committee Memberships

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 1 of 4, items 1 to 5 of 16.
Council Member18 May 201629 January 2021
Coalfield Area Committee Member18 May 201629 January 2021
Sunderland Health and Wellbeing Board Chair16 May 201829 January 2021
Cabinet Healthy City Portfolio Holder16 May 201829 January 2021
Human Resources Committee Member16 May 201829 January 2021

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 1 of 4, items 1 to 5 of 16.
World Health Organisation Healthy Cities Network 16 May 2018 29 January 2021
South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust - Council of Governors 16 May 2018 29 January 2021
Penshaw C.A. 18 May 2016 29 January 2021
Sunderland Safeguarding Adults Board 16 May 2018 29 January 2021
Sunderland Autism Partnership Board 16 May 2018 29 January 2021

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
Cabinet17 October 2018Personal & Prejudicial View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.