Skip to main content
Register   |   Login

Councillor Geoff Walker

  • General
  • Allowances & Expenses
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Councillor Geoff Walker
Elected:
02 May 2019
First Elected::
07 May 2015
Party:
Labour
Ward:
Shiney Row
Address:
23 Avondale Avenue
Penshaw
Houghton-le-Spring
DH4 7QR
Email:
Work Telephone No:
07584272390
Biography:

You can follow me on Twitter: @CllrWalker

I currently reside in Penshaw in the house where I was raised as a child.  I am an Information Systems Analyst by profession and have achieved a MSc and PhD in this area.  I worked for almost 20 years as a Systems Analyst in local government and for more than10 years as a lecturer in Further and Higher Education.

My personal passion is travelling and I have travelled widely in Europe, America and Africa.

I hold Ward Surgeries as follows:

Every first Saturday of the month between 10.00am and 11.00am at Trinity Methodist Church, Shiney Row

As your City Councillor, the council’s data protection policy applies when I am carrying out council business. This explains your data protection rights and who to contact if you have a query about use of your data;  https://www.sunderland.gov.uk/data-protection.

When working for you  as your Ward Councillor, I respect your data protection rights and only use the personal data you provide as needed to respond to your enquiries. This can include sharing the information you provide with council officers and other services and organisations so I can get information to reply to you, which might include information about you and your circumstances. I also share information with other Councillors who may be able to help. If you would prefer me not to share your information with a particular person, or organisation please let me know when you contact me.


Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 7 May 2015 Wed 1 May 2019  
Thu 2 May 2019  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
LabourThu 7 May 2015 Wed 1 May 2019
LabourThu 2 May 2019

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Shiney RowThu 7 May 2015 Wed 1 May 2019
Shiney RowThu 2 May 2019

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 10.
Cabinet Healthy City Portfolio Holder16 May 2018
Coalfield Area Committee Member18 May 2016
Council Member18 May 2016
Development Control (Hetton, Houghton and Washington) Sub-Committee Member15 May 2019
Human Resources Committee Member16 May 2018

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 8.
Audit and Governance Committee Member21 September 201720 June 2018
Development Control (Hetton, Houghton and Washington) Sub-Committee Vice-Chair18 May 201616 May 2018
Planning and Highways Committee Member19 May 201616 May 2018
Development Control (Hetton, Houghton and Washington) Sub-Committee Member20 May 201517 May 2016
Planning and Highways Committee Member20 May 201517 May 2016

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
08 May 201514 May 2015 View
03 May 201921 May 2019 View

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
Cabinet17 October 2018Personal & Prejudicial View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.