Skip to main content

Council

The City Council is where all 75 Councillors meet together to discuss major issues. Its main role is to agree the annual budget and major policies of the Council. The Council is also responsible for agreeing the Council's Constitution, appointing the Leader of the Council and appointing Councillors to Council Committees. The Leader appoints his/her Cabinet or Executive and at Council meetings Councillors can ask the Leader and Members of his/her Executive, questions about their work in running the Council. Councillors can also debate issues which concern the City and once a year the Leader can hold a debate about the State of the City.
18 May 2011 - 15 May 2012
Fixed
None
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Scheduled Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatusCalendar
18 May 201118:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
20 July 201118:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
07 September 201118:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
14 September 201118:00TBCSunderland UniversityScheduled
05 October 201118:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
14 October 201114:30TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
07 December 201118:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
25 January 201218:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
07 March 201214:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
28 March 201218:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
Page 3 of 8, Displaying items 21 to 30 of 74 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Conservative
Councillor George Howe Member 18/05/2011 - 15/05/2012 0%
Labour and Co-operative
Councillor Iain Kay Member 18/05/2011 - 15/05/2012 100%
Labour
Councillor John Kelly Member 18/05/2011 - 15/05/2012 100%
Labour
Councillor Len Lauchlan Member 18/05/2011 - 15/05/2012 100%
Labour
Councillor Anne Lawson Member 18/05/2011 - 15/05/2012 0%
Labour
Councillor Doris MacKnight Member 18/05/2011 - 15/05/2012 100%
Conservative
Councillor Paul Maddison Member 18/05/2011 - 15/05/2012 0%
Conservative
Councillor Lee Martin Member 18/05/2011 - 15/05/2012 0%
Labour
Councillor Thomas Martin Member 18/05/2011 - 15/05/2012 100%
Labour
Councillor Barbara McClennan Member 18/05/2011 - 15/05/2012 100%

Other Information