Skip to main content
Register   |   Login

Councillor Doris MacKnight

  • General
  • Allowances & Expenses
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Councillor Doris MacKnight
Elected:
03 May 2018
First Elected::
06 May 2010
Party:
Labour and Co-operative
Ward:
Castle
Address:
C/o Civic Centre
Sunderland
SR2 7DN
Email:
Telephone No:
0191 537 2529
Work Telephone No:
07917 554 220
Biography:
I have been married for 46 years with two sons and four grandsons since my sons were young.  I have been actively involved in the local community for many years; from helping to run play groups, parent and teacher associations, brownies and my local church.  In 1993 I was asked to sit on the Board of City Challenge and it was from then I became interested in local politics and the Labour Party.  I became a Magistrate in 1997and have progressed on to be a Chairman in the Adult Court and the Family Panel.

Since elected I have the position as chair person of the Licencing and vice chair person of the Regulatory Committees.  I sit as a member of Children and Young People Committee and the Standards Board.  On outside bodies I am a board member of Gentoo, trustee of the Charities Sunderland Old Boys School Fund and Impact.

I hold a Ward Surgery every second Tuesday of the month between 4.00 pm and 5.00 pm at Sunderland North Community Business Centre, Town End Farm and between 6.30 pm and 7.00 pm at Castletown Primary School, Castletown.
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 6 May 2010 Wed 21 May 2014  
Thu 22 May 2014 Wed 2 May 2018  
Thu 3 May 2018  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
LabourThu 6 May 2010 Wed 21 May 2014
Labour and Co-operativeThu 22 May 2014 Wed 2 May 2018
Labour and Co-operativeThu 3 May 2018

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
CastleThu 6 May 2010 Wed 21 May 2014
CastleThu 22 May 2014 Wed 2 May 2018
CastleThu 3 May 2018

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
12
 Page 2 of 2, items 6 to 6 of 6.
Scrutiny Co-ordinating Committee Chair16 May 2018

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 1 of 8, items 1 to 5 of 37.
Licensing Committee Member16 May 201810 June 2020
Regulatory Committee Member16 May 201810 June 2020
Licensing Sub-Committee Member16 May 201810 June 2020
Standards Committee Member20 May 201517 May 2016
Regulatory Committee Vice-Chair20 May 201517 May 2016

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
20 May 201021 May 2010 View
23 August 201130 August 2011 View
14 September 201214 September 2012 View
27 May 201402 June 2014 View
07 May 201817 May 2018 View

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.
My ward surgeries will be held on the first Tuesday of the month between 6.00 pm and 7.00 pm at the Family Zone, (the old Hylton Castle Library) Hylton Castle, and on the second Tuesday of the month between 6.00pm and 7.00pm at Castletown Primary School, Castletown.