Skip to main content

Council

The City Council is where all 75 Councillors meet together to discuss major issues. Its main role is to agree the annual budget and major policies of the Council. The Council is also responsible for agreeing the Council's Constitution, appointing the Leader of the Council and appointing Councillors to Council Committees. The Leader appoints his/her Cabinet or Executive and at Council meetings Councillors can ask the Leader and Members of his/her Executive, questions about their work in running the Council. Councillors can also debate issues which concern the City and once a year the Leader can hold a debate about the State of the City.
15 May 2013 - 09 June 2014
Fixed
None
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Scheduled Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatusCalendar
15 May 201318:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
19 June 201318:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
24 July 201318:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
25 September 201318:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
11 November 201318:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
27 November 201318:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
29 January 201418:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
05 March 201414:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
07 March 201414:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
26 March 201418:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
Page 1 of 9, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 88 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Labour
Councillor David Allan Member 15/05/2013 - 09/06/2014 100%
Labour
Councillor Florence Anderson Member 15/05/2013 - 09/06/2014 0%
Labour
Councillor Ellen Ball Member 15/05/2013 - 09/06/2014 33%
Labour
Councillor Rebecca Atkinson Member 15/05/2013 - 09/06/2014 67%
Labour
Councillor James Blackburn Member 15/05/2013 - 09/06/2014 100%
Labour
Councillor Rosalind Copeland Member 15/05/2013 - 09/06/2014 33%
Labour
Councillor Barry Curran Member 15/05/2013 - 09/06/2014 100%
Labour and Co-operative
Councillor Richard Bell Member 15/05/2013 - 09/06/2014 100%
Councillor Stephen Bonallie Member 15/05/2013 - 09/06/2014 100%
Labour
Councillor Ronny Davison Member 15/05/2013 - 09/06/2014 100%

Other Information