Skip to main content

Regulatory Committee

This Committee exercises the function of designating streets for the purpose of street trading, the free distribution of printed matter and designating areas as alarm notification areas under the Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005. The Committee exercises the functions of considering the grant refusal, amendment and cancellation of licences, certificates, permits or registration in respect of:- common land; hackney carriage and private hire vehicles and their operators and drivers; hypnotism performers; safety of sports grounds; sex establishments; street and house to house collections; street and market trading and town and village greens.
10 June 2014 - 19 May 2015
Fixed
None
  • Members
  • Meetings
  • Other Information

Meetings

Scheduled Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatusCalendar
12
Page 2 of 2, Displaying meetings 11 to 12 of 12 meetings found in selected date range
23 March 201514:00TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled
20 April 201510:00TBCCommittee Room 1Scheduled

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 15 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Labour
Councillor Florence Anderson Member 10/06/2014 - 19/05/2015 No meetings since joining
Labour
Councillor James Blackburn Chair 10/06/2014 - 19/05/2015 No meetings since joining
Labour
Councillor Darryl Dixon Member 10/06/2014 - 19/05/2015 No meetings since joining
Labour
Councillor Alan Emerson Member 10/06/2014 - 19/05/2015 No meetings since joining
Labour
Councillor Louise Farthing Member 10/06/2014 - 19/05/2015 No meetings since joining
Labour
Councillor Gillian Galbraith Member 10/06/2014 - 19/05/2015 No meetings since joining
Labour
Councillor Jacqui Gallagher Member 10/06/2014 - 19/05/2015 No meetings since joining
Labour
Councillor Peter Gibson Member 10/06/2014 - 19/05/2015 No meetings since joining
Labour and Co-operative
Councillor Doris MacKnight Vice-Chair 10/06/2014 - 19/05/2015 No meetings since joining
Labour
Councillor Christine Marshall Member 10/06/2014 - 19/05/2015 No meetings since joining

Other Information