Skip to main content
Register   |   Login

Councillor Niall Hodson

  • General
  • Allowances & Expenses
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Councillor Niall Hodson
Elected:
05 May 2016
First Elected::
05 May 2016
Party:
Liberal democrats
Ward:
Millfield
Address:
30 Beechwood Terrace
Thornhill
Sunderland
SR2 7LY
Email:
Work Telephone No:
07917 720 449
Biography:

 

I live in the ward and am available all year round to listen to, represent, and get things done for local people. 

I keep in touch with residents across Millfield and Thornholme with my regular ‘FOCUS’ community newsletter, and run campaigns to improve our area and our city. If there are any local issues you would like to discuss or if there is anything that I can help with please don’t hesitate to get in touch.

I lead the Liberal Democrat opposition on Sunderland Council, in which role I scrutinize the Council’s decisions and the way it spends our money.

As your City Councillor, the council’s data protection policy applies when I am carrying out council business. This explains your data protection rights and who to contact if you have a query about use of your data;  https://www.sunderland.gov.uk/data-protection.

 

 

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 5 May 2016  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Liberal democratsThu 5 May 2016

Ward Representation History

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 6.
Assessment Sub-Committee Member21 November 2018
Council Member18 May 2016
East Sunderland Area Committee Member18 May 2016
Homelessness Appeals Panel Member10 June 2020
Planning and Highways (East) Committee Member10 June 2020

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 9.
Development Control (South Sunderland) Sub-Committee Member18 May 201610 June 2020
Planning and Highways Committee Member25 January 201710 June 2020
Scrutiny Co-ordinating Committee Member16 May 201809 June 2020
Homelessness Appeals Panel Member18 May 201609 June 2020
Children, Education and Skills Scrutiny Committee Member21 November 201815 May 2019

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining DateLeaving Date
Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
18 May 201624 May 2016 View
14 May 201817 May 2018 View
18 July 201801 August 2018 View
16 November 201819 November 2018 View
12 May 202013 May 2020 View

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
Planning and Highways Committee13 June 2017Other View
Planning and Highways Committee24 October 2017Other View
Planning and Highways Committee24 May 2018Other View
Planning and Highways Committee19 June 2018Other View
Planning and Highways Committee10 October 2018Other View
Council21 November 2018Personal & Prejudicial View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.