Skip to main content

Regulatory Committee

This Committee exercises the function of designating streets for the purpose of street trading, the free distribution of printed matter and designating areas as alarm notification areas under the Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005. The Committee exercises the functions of considering the grant refusal, amendment and cancellation of licences, certificates, permits or registration in respect of:- common land; hackney carriage and private hire vehicles and their operators and drivers; hypnotism performers; safety of sports grounds; sex establishments; street and house to house collections; street and market trading and town and village greens.
18 May 2016 - 10 June 2020
Fixed
None
  • Members
  • Meetings
  • Other Information

Meetings

Scheduled Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatusCalendar
Page 2 of 6, Displaying meetings 11 to 20 of 51 meetings found in selected date range
06 February 201714:15TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled
06 March 201714:15TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled
03 April 201714:00TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled
05 June 201714:0016:00Committee Room 2Scheduled
03 July 201714:0000:00Committee Room 6Scheduled
24 July 201710:0000:00Committee Room 6Scheduled
04 September 201714:0000:00Committee Room 6Scheduled
02 October 201714:0000:00Committee Room 6Scheduled
30 October 201714:0000:00Committee Room 6Scheduled
27 November 201714:0000:00Committee Room 6Scheduled

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 15 members/vacancies that match search criteria
United Kingdom Independence Party
Councillor Steven Bewick Member 15/05/2019 - 10/06/2020 91%
Labour
Councillor James Blackburn Chair 18/05/2016 - 10/06/2020 92%
Labour
Councillor Jill Fletcher Vice-Chair 18/05/2016 - 10/06/2020 85%
Labour
Councillor Peter Gibson Member 18/05/2016 - 10/06/2020 85%
Labour
Councillor Juliana Heron Member 18/05/2016 - 10/06/2020 85%
Conservative
Councillor George Howe Member 18/05/2016 - 10/06/2020 54%
Labour
Councillor Paula Hunt Member 15/05/2019 - 10/06/2020 36%
Labour
Councillor Kevin Johnston Member 17/05/2017 - 10/06/2020 68%
Labour
Councillor Anne Lawson Member 21/09/2016 - 10/06/2020 88%
Labour and Co-operative
Councillor Doris MacKnight Member 16/05/2018 - 10/06/2020 68%

Other Information