Skip to main content

Regulatory Committee

This Committee exercises the function of designating streets for the purpose of street trading, the free distribution of printed matter and designating areas as alarm notification areas under the Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005. The Committee exercises the functions of considering the grant refusal, amendment and cancellation of licences, certificates, permits or registration in respect of:- common land; hackney carriage and private hire vehicles and their operators and drivers; hypnotism performers; safety of sports grounds; sex establishments; street and house to house collections; street and market trading and town and village greens.
18 May 2016 - 10 June 2020
Fixed
None
  • Members
  • Meetings
  • Other Information

Meetings

Scheduled Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatusCalendar
Page 4 of 6, Displaying meetings 31 to 40 of 51 meetings found in selected date range
01 October 201810:0000:00Committee Room 6Occurred
15 October 201810:00TBCCommittee Room 1Occurred
29 October 201810:0000:00Committee Room 6Occurred
26 November 201810:0000:00Committee Room 6Occurred
07 January 201910:0000:00Committee Room 6Occurred
04 February 201910:0000:00Committee Room 6Occurred
04 March 201910:0000:00Committee Room 6Occurred
01 April 201910:0000:00Committee Room 6Occurred
02 May 201914:00TBCCommittee Room 6Occurred
20 May 201910:00TBCCommittee Room 1Occurred

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 15 members/vacancies that match search criteria
United Kingdom Independence Party
Councillor Steven Bewick Member 15/05/2019 - 10/06/2020 91%
Labour
Councillor James Blackburn Chair 18/05/2016 - 10/06/2020 92%
Labour
Councillor Jill Fletcher Vice-Chair 18/05/2016 - 10/06/2020 85%
Labour
Councillor Peter Gibson Member 18/05/2016 - 10/06/2020 85%
Labour
Councillor Juliana Heron Member 18/05/2016 - 10/06/2020 85%
Conservative
Councillor George Howe Member 18/05/2016 - 10/06/2020 54%
Labour
Councillor Paula Hunt Member 15/05/2019 - 10/06/2020 36%
Labour
Councillor Kevin Johnston Member 17/05/2017 - 10/06/2020 68%
Labour
Councillor Anne Lawson Member 21/09/2016 - 10/06/2020 88%
Labour and Co-operative
Councillor Doris MacKnight Member 16/05/2018 - 10/06/2020 68%

Other Information