Skip to main content

Regulatory Committee

This Committee exercises the function of designating streets for the purpose of street trading, the free distribution of printed matter and designating areas as alarm notification areas under the Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005. The Committee exercises the functions of considering the grant refusal, amendment and cancellation of licences, certificates, permits or registration in respect of:- common land; hackney carriage and private hire vehicles and their operators and drivers; hypnotism performers; safety of sports grounds; sex establishments; street and house to house collections; street and market trading and town and village greens.
20 May 2015 - 17 May 2016
Fixed
None
  • Members
  • Meetings
  • Other Information

Meetings

Scheduled Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatusCalendar
12
Page 2 of 2, Displaying meetings 11 to 14 of 14 meetings found in selected date range
25 January 201614:00TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled
22 February 201614:00TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled
21 March 201614:00TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled
18 April 201614:15TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 15 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Labour
Councillor James Blackburn Chair 20/05/2015 - 17/05/2016 No meetings since joining
Labour
Councillor Darryl Dixon Member 20/05/2015 - 17/05/2016 No meetings since joining
Labour
Councillor Miles Elliott Member 20/05/2015 - 17/05/2016 No meetings since joining
Labour
Councillor Louise Farthing Member 20/05/2015 - 17/05/2016 No meetings since joining
Labour
Councillor Gillian Galbraith Member 20/05/2015 - 17/05/2016 No meetings since joining
Labour
Councillor Ian Galbraith Member 20/05/2015 - 17/05/2016 No meetings since joining
Labour
Councillor Jacqui Gallagher Member 20/05/2015 - 17/05/2016 No meetings since joining
Labour
Councillor Peter Gibson Member 20/05/2015 - 17/05/2016 No meetings since joining
Labour
Councillor Juliana Heron Member 20/05/2015 - 17/05/2016 No meetings since joining
Conservative
Councillor George Howe Member 20/05/2015 - 17/05/2016 No meetings since joining

Other Information